Projects

LANGSTON VILLE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 15 KIM YAM ROAD LANGSTON VILLE SINGAPORE 239328
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 81 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1841 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,400 70 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,788,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,888 psf Average $1,877 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LANGSTON VILLE

Langston Ville is a 999-year leasehold from 1841 apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Langston Ville currently has 70 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1841
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $21.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 70 Jul 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 11 Oct 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend 11.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.59 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.59 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.59 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.36 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.81 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.96 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.21 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.52 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.76 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.61 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.75 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,250 $4,618 30
Unknown $4,500 $4,270 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,250 $4,292 62
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $4,950 $5,400 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,839,444 $1,953 psf 6
06 to 10 $1,780,000 $1,799 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,200 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,900 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,400 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,400 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,500 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,500 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$1,860,000 947 sqft · $1,964 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,900,000 936 sqft · $2,029 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,860,000 936 sqft · $1,986 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$3,180,000 1,862 sqft · $1,708 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2024
$1,818,888 936 sqft · $1,942 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$1,788,000 947 sqft · $1,888 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2023
$1,780,000 936 sqft · $1,901 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2022
$1,690,000 936 sqft · $1,805 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LANGSTON VILLE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,400 across 70 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,400
Rental contracts 70

If you are buying

Recent sales at LANGSTON VILLE point to a typical sale price of $1,788,000 and $1,888 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,788,000
Median PSF $1,888 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1841 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LANGSTON VILLE has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $21.0M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D09 to compare LANGSTON VILLE against the wider area.