Projects

SENGKANG GRAND RESIDENCES

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 78 COMPASSVALE BOW SENGKANG GRAND RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 544569
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 782 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2018 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 395 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,632,620 387 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,778 psf Average $1,838 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SENGKANG GRAND RESIDENCES

Sengkang Grand Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2018 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Sengkang Grand Residences currently has 395 rental contracts and 387 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2018
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 252 new sale transactions, 135 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $629.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 395 Nov 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 387 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -11.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUANGKOK MRT STATION 0.12 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 0.14 km away
SENGKANG MRT STATION (NE16) 1 km away

Schools nearby

PALM VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.08 km away
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away
PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.69 km away
SENG KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.79 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.66 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.28 km away
BUANGKOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.11 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.05 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $3,065 90
2 bed $3,700 $3,736 120
3 bed $4,500 $4,550 45
4 bed $7,000 $7,000 2
Unknown $3,500 $3,659 138

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $3,028 119
500 to 600 sqft $3,100 $3,122 29
600 to 700 sqft $3,600 $3,604 80
700 to 800 sqft $3,800 $3,828 88
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,500 $4,457 57
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $5,024 18
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,900 $6,800 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,616,220 $1,766 psf 89
06 to 10 $1,640,820 $1,775 psf 189
11 to 15 $1,620,800 $1,783 psf 109

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,150 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,350 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,850 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$900,000 474 sqft · $1,900 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,188,888 1,012 sqft · $2,163 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,958,000 936 sqft · $2,091 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$918,000 474 sqft · $1,938 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,300,000 624 sqft · $2,082 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$958,888 474 sqft · $2,025 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,620,800 764 sqft · $2,121 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,208,000 624 sqft · $1,935 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SENGKANG GRAND RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 395 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 395

If you are buying

Recent sales at SENGKANG GRAND RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,632,620 and $1,778 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,632,620
Median PSF $1,778 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2018 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SENGKANG GRAND RESIDENCES has 387 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.