Projects

THE SPRINGBLOOM

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 139 SERANGOON AVENUE 3 THE SPRINGBLOOM SINGAPORE 556119
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 315 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,500 257 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,011,444 58 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,458 psf Average $1,423 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SPRINGBLOOM

The Springbloom is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Springbloom currently has 257 rental contracts and 58 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 58 resale transactions
Total sold value $114.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 257 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 58 Aug 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -3.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.06 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.08 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.76 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.26 km away
YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.63 km away
ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.65 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.31 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.71 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.46 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.53 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,300 $3,278 20
2 bed $4,000 $3,909 79
3 bed $5,000 $4,763 129
4 bed $6,000 $5,803 29

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,300 $3,239 18
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,800 $3,800 1
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,000 $3,912 81
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,350 $5,350 2
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,800 $4,603 61
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,800 $4,522 31
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,000 $4,911 19
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $6,000 $5,803 29

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,850,000 $1,363 psf 15
06 to 10 $2,084,444 $1,502 psf 22
11 to 15 $1,875,000 $1,491 psf 14
16 to 20 $1,880,000 $1,481 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,600 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,100 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,190,000 1,302 sqft · $1,681 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,250,000 1,442 sqft · $1,560 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,800,000 1,647 sqft · $1,700 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$2,250,000 1,604 sqft · $1,403 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,765,000 1,851 sqft · $1,493 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,800,000 1,119 sqft · $1,608 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$2,720,000 1,647 sqft · $1,652 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$2,180,000 1,302 sqft · $1,674 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SPRINGBLOOM shows a typical monthly rent of $4,500 across 257 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,500
Rental contracts 257

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SPRINGBLOOM point to a typical sale price of $2,011,444 and $1,458 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,011,444
Median PSF $1,458 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SPRINGBLOOM has 58 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.