Projects

CHILTERN PARK

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 135 SERANGOON AVENUE 3 CHILTERN PARK SINGAPORE 556114
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 405 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1991 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 337 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,790,000 68 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,359 psf Average $1,369 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHILTERN PARK

Chiltern Park is a 99-year leasehold from 1991 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Chiltern Park currently has 337 rental contracts and 68 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1991
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 68 resale transactions
Total sold value $115.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 337 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 68 Jul 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -2.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.17 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.21 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.86 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.13 km away
AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.52 km away
YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.62 km away
ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.71 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.24 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.83 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.37 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 210 TOA PAYOH LORONG 8 ) Food centre · 1.5 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,300 $2,577 3
2 bed $3,700 $3,499 114
3 bed $4,800 $4,628 209
4 bed $5,500 $5,000 11

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,800 $3,523 88
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,450 $3,339 22
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,050 $3,792 6
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,500 $4,306 95
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,100 $4,253 30
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,600 $5,280 5
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,300 $5,057 80
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $5,500 $5,000 11

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,819,059 $1,393 psf 34
06 to 10 $1,700,000 $1,348 psf 34

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,150 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,600 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,050,000 1,302 sqft · $1,574 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,028,000 1,249 sqft · $1,624 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,632,000 915 sqft · $1,784 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,540,000 915 sqft · $1,683 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,025,000 1,270 sqft · $1,594 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,100,000 1,550 sqft · $1,355 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,380,000 1,572 sqft · $1,514 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,960,000 1,302 sqft · $1,505 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHILTERN PARK shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 337 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 337

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHILTERN PARK point to a typical sale price of $1,790,000 and $1,359 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,790,000
Median PSF $1,359 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1991 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHILTERN PARK has 68 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.