Projects

HILL HOUSE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 11 INSTITUTION HILL HILL HOUSE (U/C) SINGAPORE 239666
Open map
Apartment 72 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1841 Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent No rent records Use nearby rental comps
Typical sale price $1,531,500 72 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $3,068 psf Average $3,094 psf
Estimated gross yield Not available Needs rent and sale records
Project read

Quick summary about HILL HOUSE

Hill House is a 999-year leasehold from 1841 apartment in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Hill House currently has 0 rental contracts and 72 sale transactions, covering Oct 2022 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1841
Property type Apartment
Sale records 72 new sale transactions
Total sold value $118.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2022 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 0 Not available
Sale transactions 72 Oct 2022 to Nov 2025
Rent trend Not available No rental records
Sale PSF trend 5.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.55 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.55 km away
FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.61 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.44 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.78 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.01 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.19 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.48 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.71 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.69 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.79 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions

No bedroom rental split is available for this project yet.

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions

No floor-area rental split is available for this project yet.

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,473,000 $3,015 psf 27
06 to 10 $1,538,000 $3,144 psf 45

Latest transactions

Rentals

No rental rows are available.

Sales

$1,527,000 452 sqft · $3,378 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,497,000 452 sqft · $3,311 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,371,000 452 sqft · $3,033 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$2,180,000 753 sqft · $2,893 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2025
$1,298,000 431 sqft · $3,015 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,540,000 452 sqft · $3,406 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$1,408,000 431 sqft · $3,270 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$1,393,000 431 sqft · $3,235 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Missing No rent records loaded
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent check

If you are renting

HILL HOUSE does not currently have project-specific rental contracts loaded. Treat this page as a sale and location reference, then compare rent against similar nearby projects and the wider D09 rental market.

Median rent No rent data
Rental contracts 0
Rent signal Missing
  • Do not anchor rent to a blank project median.
  • Use bedroom count, floor area and nearby project pages before accepting an asking rent.
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at HILL HOUSE point to a typical sale price of $1,531,500 and $3,068 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,531,500
Median PSF $3,068 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1841 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HILL HOUSE has 72 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.