Projects

THE ATELIER

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 2 MAKEWAY AVENUE THE ATELIER SINGAPORE 228599
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 198 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,300 78 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,398,005 120 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,678 psf Average $2,681 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ATELIER

The Atelier is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Atelier currently has 78 rental contracts and 120 sale transactions, covering Oct 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 117 new sale transactions, 3 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $304.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 78 Jul 2024 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 120 Oct 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 30.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION 0.39 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.4 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.44 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.78 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.9 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.03 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.11 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.31 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.26 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.03 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.61 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,900 $3,900 17
2 bed $5,900 $5,959 13
3 bed $7,950 $7,900 4
4 bed $9,600 $9,600 1
Unknown $5,300 $5,397 43

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,850 $3,875 38
800 to 900 sqft $5,610 $5,812 18
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,000 $6,067 6
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $7,900 $7,850 6
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,750 $7,719 8
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $9,950 $9,950 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $2,328,000 $2,604 psf 33
11 to 15 $2,384,520 $2,658 psf 41
16 to 20 $2,436,265 $2,737 psf 30
21 to 25 $2,491,665 $2,746 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,650 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,900 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$2,450,000 915 sqft · $2,678 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,200,000 872 sqft · $2,523 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$3,480,000 1,173 sqft · $2,966 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$1,498,000 549 sqft · $2,729 psf · 21 to 25 · Jul 2023
$1,528,000 549 sqft · $2,783 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2023
$1,538,000 549 sqft · $2,802 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2023
$1,508,000 549 sqft · $2,747 psf · 21 to 25 · Jun 2023
$1,490,580 549 sqft · $2,715 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ATELIER shows a typical monthly rent of $5,300 across 78 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,300
Rental contracts 78

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ATELIER point to a typical sale price of $2,398,005 and $2,678 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,398,005
Median PSF $2,678 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ATELIER has 120 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.