Projects

VIDA

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 5 PECK HAY ROAD VIDA SINGAPORE 228307
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 366 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,800 337 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,130,000 29 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,090 psf Average $2,117 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about VIDA

Vida is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Vida currently has 337 rental contracts and 29 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 29 resale transactions
Total sold value $40.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 337 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 29 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 20.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 13.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.42 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.45 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.61 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.69 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.8 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.93 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.95 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.9 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.78 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.45 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.37 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,500 $3,541 196
2 bed $4,650 $4,670 138
Unknown $6,800 $6,600 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,500 $3,465 179
700 to 800 sqft $4,450 $4,341 17
800 to 900 sqft $4,500 $4,529 123
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,400 $5,755 11
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,000 $6,010 5
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $6,900 $6,900 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,120,000 $2,129 psf 7
06 to 10 $1,750,000 $2,090 psf 11
11 to 15 $1,095,000 $2,039 psf 8
16 to 20 $1,160,000 $2,070 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,450 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,030,000 861 sqft · $2,357 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,045,000 861 sqft · $2,375 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,100,000 517 sqft · $2,129 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,930,000 861 sqft · $2,241 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,130,000 506 sqft · $2,234 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,068,000 517 sqft · $2,067 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,060,000 527 sqft · $2,010 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2025
$1,880,000 861 sqft · $2,183 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

VIDA shows a typical monthly rent of $3,800 across 337 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,800
Rental contracts 337

If you are buying

Recent sales at VIDA point to a typical sale price of $1,130,000 and $2,090 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,130,000
Median PSF $2,090 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. VIDA has 29 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.