Projects

FAR HORIZON GARDENS

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 1 ANG MO KIO AVENUE 9 FAR HORIZON GARDENS SINGAPORE 569758
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 188 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1982 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,700 159 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,630,000 29 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,094 psf Average $1,066 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about FAR HORIZON GARDENS

Far Horizon Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1982 condominium, non-landed properties in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Far Horizon Gardens currently has 159 rental contracts and 29 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1982
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 29 resale transactions
Total sold value $50.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 159 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 29 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 0.4 km away
YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 0.73 km away
MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.32 km away

Schools nearby

ANDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.34 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.71 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.91 km away
MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.92 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.87 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.69 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.88 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 1.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,400 $3,271 113
3 bed $4,775 $4,677 42
4 bed $6,250 $6,113 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $2,250 $2,250 1
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,400 $3,338 65
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,080 $3,138 37
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,700 $3,527 11
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,800 $4,682 41
3,900 to 4,000 sqft $6,250 $6,113 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,261,000 $1,090 psf 16
06 to 10 $2,140,000 $1,122 psf 12
11 to 15 $3,188,000 $816 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,900 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,400 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,400 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,800 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,100,000 1,948 sqft · $1,078 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,100,000 1,152 sqft · $955 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,200,000 1,948 sqft · $1,129 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,250,000 1,152 sqft · $1,085 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$2,243,888 1,948 sqft · $1,152 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$2,250,000 2,002 sqft · $1,124 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$2,200,000 1,948 sqft · $1,129 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$2,180,000 1,948 sqft · $1,119 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

FAR HORIZON GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,700 across 159 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,700
Rental contracts 159

If you are buying

Recent sales at FAR HORIZON GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $1,630,000 and $1,094 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,630,000
Median PSF $1,094 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1982 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. FAR HORIZON GARDENS has 29 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.