Projects

THOMSON V ONE

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 9 SIN MING ROAD THOMSON V ONE SINGAPORE 575630
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 36 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2001 Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,050 27 rental contracts
Typical sale price $700,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,477 psf Average $1,430 psf
Estimated gross yield 5.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THOMSON V ONE

Thomson V One is a 99-year leasehold from 2001 apartment, non-landed properties in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Thomson V One currently has 27 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2001
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 27 Aug 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 9 Dec 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend -11.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

UPPER THOMSON MRT STATION (TE8) 0.33 km away
MARYMOUNT MRT STATION (CC16) 0.66 km away
BRIGHT HILL MRT STATION (TE7) 1.16 km away

Schools nearby

WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 1.49 km away
PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.61 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.68 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.16 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.75 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.88 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 0.21 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,630 15
2 bed $3,400 $3,371 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $3,200 $3,200 1
400 to 500 sqft $2,750 $2,589 14
500 to 600 sqft $3,300 $3,300 1
600 to 700 sqft $3,300 $3,267 3
700 to 800 sqft $3,700 $3,833 3
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,350 $3,388 4
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $2,300 $2,300 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $700,000 $1,477 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,050 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Mar 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Aug 2024
$3,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jul 2024

Sales

$670,000 441 sqft · $1,518 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$700,000 441 sqft · $1,586 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$615,000 420 sqft · $1,465 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2022
$688,000 452 sqft · $1,522 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2022
$888,000 581 sqft · $1,528 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2022
$1,335,000 1,163 sqft · $1,148 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2022
$895,000 624 sqft · $1,434 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$1,100,000 926 sqft · $1,188 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THOMSON V ONE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,050 across 27 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,050
Rental contracts 27
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THOMSON V ONE point to a typical sale price of $700,000 and $1,477 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $700,000
Median PSF $1,477 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2001 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THOMSON V ONE has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.