Projects

EAST BAY GARDENS

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 89 LORONG G TELOK KURAU EAST BAY GARDENS SINGAPORE 426278
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 18 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,800 7 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,400,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $893 psf Average $923 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EAST BAY GARDENS

East Bay Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. East Bay Gardens currently has 7 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 7 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 11 Aug 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 6.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 11.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 0.3 km away
EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 1.01 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.35 km away

Schools nearby

SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.79 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 1.01 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 1.04 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTE (OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.29 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.15 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.33 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.4 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.91 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,800 $4,617 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,750 $4,403 6
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,900 $5,900 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,400,000 $893 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,320 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Sept 2024
$5,000 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Mar 2024
$4,700 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2023
$5,900 NA bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Nov 2022
$4,000 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jun 2022
$2,600 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · May 2021

Sales

$1,530,000 1,399 sqft · $1,093 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,710,000 1,711 sqft · $999 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,355,000 1,399 sqft · $968 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$1,540,000 1,711 sqft · $900 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$1,500,000 1,711 sqft · $876 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2022
$1,208,000 1,399 sqft · $863 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2022
$1,400,000 1,528 sqft · $916 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$1,350,000 1,528 sqft · $883 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EAST BAY GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,800 across 7 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,800
Rental contracts 7
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EAST BAY GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $1,400,000 and $893 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,400,000
Median PSF $893 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EAST BAY GARDENS has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.