Projects

MANDARIN GARDENS

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 5 SIGLAP ROAD MANDARIN GARDENS SINGAPORE 448908
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,159 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1982 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 1,022 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,880,000 137 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,282 psf Average $1,272 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MANDARIN GARDENS

Mandarin Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1982 condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Mandarin Gardens currently has 1,022 rental contracts and 137 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1982
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 137 resale transactions
Total sold value $252.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,022 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 137 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 23.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 0.78 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.93 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.92 km away

Schools nearby

NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.7 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.79 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.98 km away
OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.33 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.19 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.96 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.35 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.88 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,025 $2,990 180
2 bed $3,500 $3,442 284
3 bed $5,400 $5,217 534
4 bed $7,675 $8,108 24

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,050 $3,100 6
700 to 800 sqft $3,025 $2,986 174
800 to 900 sqft $3,200 $3,197 140
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,850 $3,681 144
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,000 $6,000 1
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,800 $5,800 1
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,200 $4,976 372
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,500 $5,360 65

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,790,000 $1,182 psf 38
06 to 10 $2,040,000 $1,212 psf 28
11 to 15 $1,750,000 $1,341 psf 29
16 to 20 $2,016,900 $1,355 psf 26
21 to 25 $2,045,000 $1,334 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,750 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,350 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,900 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 3 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,212,000 1,572 sqft · $1,408 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,800,000 1,528 sqft · $1,178 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$888,888 732 sqft · $1,214 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,020,000 1,572 sqft · $1,285 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,450,000 2,024 sqft · $1,211 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,800,000 1,572 sqft · $1,145 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$3,650,000 3,068 sqft · $1,190 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026
$2,290,000 1,572 sqft · $1,457 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MANDARIN GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 1,022 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 1,022

If you are buying

Recent sales at MANDARIN GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $1,880,000 and $1,282 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,880,000
Median PSF $1,282 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1982 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MANDARIN GARDENS has 137 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.