Projects

LEGENDA AT JOO CHIAT

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 11 JOO CHIAT LANE LEGENDA AT JOO CHIAT SINGAPORE 428127
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 61 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2001 Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,900 40 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,638,000 21 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,263 psf Average $1,267 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LEGENDA AT JOO CHIAT

Legenda At Joo Chiat is a 99-year leasehold from 2001 condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Legenda At Joo Chiat currently has 40 rental contracts and 21 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2001
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 21 resale transactions
Total sold value $35.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 40 Jul 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 21 Sept 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -15.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.82 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (EW8) 1.15 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.16 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.66 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.66 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.83 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 1.12 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.84 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.68 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.74 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.75 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,100 $3,958 18
3 bed $5,550 $5,332 22

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,850 $4,850 2
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,500 $4,094 9
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $2,950 $3,175 4
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,500 $5,119 13
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,700 $5,333 3
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,650 $5,394 8
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $3,600 $3,600 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,638,000 $1,263 psf 21

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,300 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,800 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,700 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,750 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jun 2025
$6,000 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$5,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · May 2025

Sales

$2,268,000 1,948 sqft · $1,164 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,300,000 1,948 sqft · $1,181 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,870,000 1,227 sqft · $1,524 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$2,015,000 1,981 sqft · $1,017 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,550,000 1,195 sqft · $1,297 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$1,560,000 1,055 sqft · $1,479 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$1,727,500 1,216 sqft · $1,420 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$2,150,000 1,948 sqft · $1,104 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LEGENDA AT JOO CHIAT shows a typical monthly rent of $4,900 across 40 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,900
Rental contracts 40
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at LEGENDA AT JOO CHIAT point to a typical sale price of $1,638,000 and $1,263 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,638,000
Median PSF $1,263 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2001 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LEGENDA AT JOO CHIAT has 21 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.