Projects

LAGOON VIEW

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 5000N MARINE PARADE ROAD LAGOON VIEW SINGAPORE 449295
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 293 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1977 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,700 255 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,880,000 38 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,142 psf Average $1,127 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LAGOON VIEW

Lagoon View is a 99-year leasehold from 1977 apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Lagoon View currently has 255 rental contracts and 38 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1977
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 38 resale transactions
Total sold value $70.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 255 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 38 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend 1.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 10.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 0.45 km away
BAYSHORE MRT STATION (TE29) 0.96 km away
BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 1.54 km away

Schools nearby

BEDOK GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.48 km away
OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.48 km away
TEMASEK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.51 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 1.52 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 5.36 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 7.09 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.22 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 16 BEDOK SOUTH ROAD) Food centre · 1.1 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,700 $4,451 255

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,050 $5,050 2
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,700 $4,446 253

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,770,000 $1,075 psf 3
06 to 10 $1,880,000 $1,142 psf 7
11 to 15 $1,835,000 $1,114 psf 10
16 to 20 $1,820,000 $1,105 psf 9
21 to 25 $1,900,000 $1,154 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,300 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,250 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,100 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,975,000 1,647 sqft · $1,199 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025
$1,880,000 1,647 sqft · $1,142 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$1,700,000 1,647 sqft · $1,032 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$1,970,000 1,647 sqft · $1,196 psf · 21 to 25 · Feb 2025
$1,700,000 1,647 sqft · $1,032 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2024
$1,700,000 1,647 sqft · $1,032 psf · 21 to 25 · Nov 2024
$2,080,000 1,647 sqft · $1,263 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2024
$2,000,000 1,647 sqft · $1,214 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LAGOON VIEW shows a typical monthly rent of $4,700 across 255 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,700
Rental contracts 255

If you are buying

Recent sales at LAGOON VIEW point to a typical sale price of $1,880,000 and $1,142 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,880,000
Median PSF $1,142 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1977 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LAGOON VIEW has 38 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Strong
Total sold value $70.6M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D15 to compare LAGOON VIEW against the wider area.