Projects

VILLA MARINA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 21 JALAN SEMPADAN VILLA MARINA SINGAPORE 457398
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 371 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,600 297 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,780,000 74 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,238 psf Average $1,263 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about VILLA MARINA

Villa Marina is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Villa Marina currently has 297 rental contracts and 74 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 74 resale transactions
Total sold value $133.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 297 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 74 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -2.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -13.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 0.26 km away
BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 1.45 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.51 km away

Schools nearby

GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.92 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.94 km away
OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.03 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTE (OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.1 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.7 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.85 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.57 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 16 BEDOK SOUTH ROAD) Food centre · 1.34 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,100 $3,941 86
3 bed $4,900 $4,823 179
4 bed $5,550 $5,573 32

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,900 $3,737 15
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $4,001 72
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,875 $4,671 74
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,300 $5,325 4
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,900 $3,944 9
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,200 $4,252 25
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $5,050 $5,037 34
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $5,700 $5,700 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,780,000 $1,238 psf 74

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,850 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 4 bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,060,000 1,690 sqft · $1,219 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,550,000 2,024 sqft · $1,260 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,500,000 1,087 sqft · $1,380 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,890,000 1,281 sqft · $1,476 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,820,000 1,528 sqft · $1,191 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,800,000 1,130 sqft · $1,593 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$2,600,000 2,314 sqft · $1,123 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,650,000 1,130 sqft · $1,460 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

VILLA MARINA shows a typical monthly rent of $4,600 across 297 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,600
Rental contracts 297

If you are buying

Recent sales at VILLA MARINA point to a typical sale price of $1,780,000 and $1,238 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,780,000
Median PSF $1,238 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. VILLA MARINA has 74 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.