Projects

COASTAL VIEW RESIDENCES

D17 / Loyang, Changi

Address 179 JALAN LOYANG BESAR COASTAL VIEW RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 506926
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 48 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1885 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,800 35 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,670,000 13 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,119 psf Average $1,119 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about COASTAL VIEW RESIDENCES

Coastal View Residences is a 999-year leasehold from 1885 apartment, non-landed properties in D17 / Loyang, Changi. Coastal View Residences currently has 35 rental contracts and 13 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1885
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 13 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 35 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 13 May 2021 to Aug 2025
Rent trend -9.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PASIR RIS EAST MRT STATION (CR4) 1.37 km away
PASIR RIS MRT STATION (EW1) 1.48 km away
TAMPINES EAST MRT STATION (DT33) 2.68 km away

Schools nearby

PASIR RIS CREST SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away
PASIR RIS PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.81 km away
CASUARINA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away
LOYANG VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.5 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 8.13 km away
SHENG SIONG LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 1.43 km away
PASIR RIS PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.02 km away
PASIR RIS CENTRAL HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.24 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D17

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,800 $3,561 31
4 bed $5,900 $5,650 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,000 $3,013 8
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,850 $3,752 23
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $5,500 $5,433 3
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $6,300 $6,300 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,670,000 $1,119 psf 13

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,750 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,800 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Mar 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Mar 2025

Sales

$1,430,000 1,141 sqft · $1,253 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,438,000 2,121 sqft · $1,150 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,313,888 1,152 sqft · $1,141 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$2,360,000 2,110 sqft · $1,119 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$1,388,000 1,152 sqft · $1,205 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$2,400,000 2,121 sqft · $1,132 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$1,670,000 1,518 sqft · $1,100 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,300,000 1,163 sqft · $1,118 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

COASTAL VIEW RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,800 across 35 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,800
Rental contracts 35
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at COASTAL VIEW RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,670,000 and $1,119 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,670,000
Median PSF $1,119 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1885 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. COASTAL VIEW RESIDENCES has 13 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.