Projects

THE QUARTZ

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 71 COMPASSVALE BOW THE QUARTZ SINGAPORE 544994
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 378 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2005 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,200 259 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,560,000 119 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,327 psf Average $1,331 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE QUARTZ

The Quartz is a 99-year leasehold from 2005 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Quartz currently has 259 rental contracts and 119 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2005
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 119 resale transactions
Total sold value $186.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 259 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 119 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 4.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 0.23 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION 0.32 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION (NE14) 1.06 km away

Schools nearby

PUNGGOL PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.37 km away
NORTH VISTA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.38 km away
PALM VIEW PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.39 km away
NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.62 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.97 km away
BUANGKOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.16 km away
BUANGKOK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.34 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,700 $4,334 41
Unknown $4,200 $3,967 218

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,200 $3,886 100
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,250 $4,042 101
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,275 $4,077 28
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,700 $4,371 17
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,000 $3,000 1
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,000 $4,730 5
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,600 $4,371 7

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,450,000 $1,236 psf 23
06 to 10 $1,490,000 $1,315 psf 30
11 to 15 $1,590,000 $1,394 psf 34
16 to 20 $1,680,000 $1,358 psf 32

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,650 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,300 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,130,000 1,335 sqft · $1,596 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,750,000 1,259 sqft · $1,390 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,828,000 1,216 sqft · $1,503 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,810,000 1,130 sqft · $1,601 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$1,688,000 1,076 sqft · $1,568 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,950,000 1,249 sqft · $1,562 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,590,000 1,033 sqft · $1,539 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,660,000 1,076 sqft · $1,542 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE QUARTZ shows a typical monthly rent of $4,200 across 259 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,200
Rental contracts 259

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE QUARTZ point to a typical sale price of $1,560,000 and $1,327 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,560,000
Median PSF $1,327 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2005 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE QUARTZ has 119 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.