Projects

CAVENAGH GARDENS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 69 CAVENAGH ROAD CAVENAGH GARDENS SINGAPORE 229622
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 241 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 212 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,300,000 29 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,529 psf Average $1,524 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CAVENAGH GARDENS

Cavenagh Gardens is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Cavenagh Gardens currently has 212 rental contracts and 29 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 29 resale transactions
Total sold value $61.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 212 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 29 Jun 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -9.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.53 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.54 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NE6) 0.76 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.36 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.57 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.04 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.16 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.42 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.37 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.29 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.83 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,000 $4,074 212

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,000 $3,113 16
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,350 $3,561 35
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,850 $4,031 56
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,500 $4,408 24
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,900 $4,185 41
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,650 $4,653 40

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,824,444 $1,529 psf 20
06 to 10 $2,418,000 $1,560 psf 7
11 to 15 $2,685,000 $1,733 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,700 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$2,520,000 1,550 sqft · $1,626 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$2,850,000 1,550 sqft · $1,839 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2025
$1,798,888 1,163 sqft · $1,547 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,720,000 1,163 sqft · $1,480 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,655,000 1,163 sqft · $1,424 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$1,630,000 1,044 sqft · $1,561 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,648,000 1,044 sqft · $1,578 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$2,370,000 1,550 sqft · $1,529 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CAVENAGH GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 212 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 212

If you are buying

Recent sales at CAVENAGH GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $2,300,000 and $1,529 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,300,000
Median PSF $1,529 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CAVENAGH GARDENS has 29 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.