Projects

CANBERRA RESIDENCES

D27 / Yishun, Sembawang

Address 507 CANBERRA DRIVE CANBERRA RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 768127
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 277 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2010 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,300 203 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,118,500 74 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,076 psf Average $1,065 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CANBERRA RESIDENCES

Canberra Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2010 condominium, non-landed properties in D27 / Yishun, Sembawang. Canberra Residences currently has 203 rental contracts and 74 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2010
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 74 resale transactions
Total sold value $86.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 203 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 74 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 10.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CANBERRA MRT STATION (NS12) 0.57 km away
SEMBAWANG MRT STATION (NS11) 0.75 km away
YISHUN MRT STATION (NS13) 2 km away

Schools nearby

SEMBAWANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.42 km away
SIR MANASSEH MEYER INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.84 km away
SEMBAWANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away
WELLINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.9 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 9.83 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 9.13 km away
CANBERRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.8 km away
BUKIT CANBERRA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.56 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D27

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,661 43
2 bed $3,300 $3,171 110
3 bed $3,800 $3,733 38
4 bed $5,550 $5,863 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $2,800 $2,664 44
800 to 900 sqft $3,300 $3,119 52
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,300 $3,238 32
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,600 $3,492 18
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,500 $3,398 31
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $3,982 11
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $3,500 $3,500 2
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $3,100 $3,100 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,118,500 $1,076 psf 74

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,700 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,050,000 850 sqft · $1,235 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,137,000 904 sqft · $1,257 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$785,000 700 sqft · $1,122 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,158,000 1,152 sqft · $1,005 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,730,000 1,432 sqft · $1,208 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,020,000 850 sqft · $1,199 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$2,325,000 2,024 sqft · $1,149 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,260,000 904 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CANBERRA RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,300 across 203 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,300
Rental contracts 203

If you are buying

Recent sales at CANBERRA RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,118,500 and $1,076 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,118,500
Median PSF $1,076 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2010 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CANBERRA RESIDENCES has 74 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.