Projects

CAIRNHILL 16

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 16 CAIRNHILL RISE CAIRNHILL 16 SINGAPORE 229744
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 51 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,078 12 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,077,700 39 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,839 psf Average $2,860 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CAIRNHILL 16

Cairnhill 16 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Cairnhill 16 currently has 12 rental contracts and 39 sale transactions, covering Nov 2022 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 39 new sale transactions
Total sold value $122.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Nov 2022 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 12 Jan 2025 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 39 Nov 2022 to Jul 2023
Rent trend -26.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.42 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.45 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.61 km away

Schools nearby

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.67 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.67 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.89 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.92 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.93 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.78 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.36 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.3 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,950 $5,009 6
3 bed $6,900 $7,360 5
4 bed $9,800 $9,800 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $4,950 $5,009 6
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,900 $7,300 4
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,600 $7,600 1
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $9,800 $9,800 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,983,294 $2,775 psf 12
06 to 10 $3,068,772 $2,780 psf 15
11 to 15 $3,220,933 $3,025 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,900 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,900 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$7,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,356 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$3,545,100 1,292 sqft · $2,667 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$3,220,965 1,055 sqft · $2,891 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2023
$3,200,000 1,055 sqft · $3,034 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2023
$2,312,442 775 sqft · $2,984 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2023
$3,220,900 1,055 sqft · $3,015 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2023
$2,368,000 775 sqft · $3,055 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2023
$2,305,300 775 sqft · $2,975 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2023
$3,748,600 1,292 sqft · $2,902 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CAIRNHILL 16 shows a typical monthly rent of $6,078 across 12 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,078
Rental contracts 12
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CAIRNHILL 16 point to a typical sale price of $3,077,700 and $2,839 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,077,700
Median PSF $2,839 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CAIRNHILL 16 has 39 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.