Projects

BLUWATERS 2

D17 / Loyang, Changi

Address 205 JALAN LOYANG BESAR BLUWATERS 2 SINGAPORE 509456
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 68 transactions 946-year leasehold from 1938 Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,250 50 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,121,500 18 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,021 psf Average $1,039 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BLUWATERS 2

Bluwaters 2 is a 946-year leasehold from 1938 condominium, non-landed properties in D17 / Loyang, Changi. Bluwaters 2 currently has 50 rental contracts and 18 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 946-year leasehold from 1938
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 18 resale transactions
Total sold value $22.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 50 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 18 Jun 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 14.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PASIR RIS EAST MRT STATION (CR4) 1.48 km away
PASIR RIS MRT STATION (EW1) 1.8 km away
TAMPINES EAST MRT STATION (DT33) 2.85 km away

Schools nearby

PASIR RIS PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.86 km away
PASIR RIS CREST SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
CASUARINA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.14 km away
LEARNING LEAP PTE LTD (WHITE SANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.64 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 8.46 km away
SHENG SIONG LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 1.43 km away
PASIR RIS PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.04 km away
PASIR RIS CENTRAL HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.55 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D17

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,150 $3,039 42
3 bed $5,740 $5,679 8

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,000 $2,930 27
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,350 $3,237 15
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,250 $3,250 1
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $5,400 $5,400 1
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $3,500 $3,500 1
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $5,900 $6,656 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,121,500 $1,021 psf 18

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,400 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,100 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,350 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · May 2025
$3,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · May 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · May 2025

Sales

$1,110,000 872 sqft · $1,273 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,133,000 872 sqft · $1,299 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,028,000 872 sqft · $1,179 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,228,000 1,109 sqft · $1,108 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,820,000 1,776 sqft · $1,025 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$1,038,888 872 sqft · $1,192 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,188,000 1,109 sqft · $1,072 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$1,100,000 958 sqft · $1,148 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BLUWATERS 2 shows a typical monthly rent of $3,250 across 50 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,250
Rental contracts 50

If you are buying

Recent sales at BLUWATERS 2 point to a typical sale price of $1,121,500 and $1,021 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,121,500
Median PSF $1,021 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 946-year leasehold from 1938 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BLUWATERS 2 has 18 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.