Projects

BEAUTY WORLD CENTRE

D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan

Address 144 UPPER BUKIT TIMAH ROAD BEAUTY WORLD CENTRE SINGAPORE 588177
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 54 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1979 Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,800 41 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,075,000 13 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,108 psf Average $1,082 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BEAUTY WORLD CENTRE

Beauty World Centre is a 99-year leasehold from 1979 apartment, non-landed properties in D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan. Beauty World Centre currently has 41 rental contracts and 13 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1979
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 13 resale transactions
Total sold value $26.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 41 Jul 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 13 Aug 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 4.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BEAUTY WORLD MRT STATION (DT5) 0.16 km away
BEAUTY WORLD MRT STATION 0.19 km away
KING ALBERT PARK MRT STATION 1.04 km away

Schools nearby

PEI HWA PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.49 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.22 km away
SINGAPORE KOREAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.6 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - BUKIT TIMAH CAMPUS 1.75 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.06 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 8.35 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.77 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 353 CLEMENTI AVE 2) Food centre · 3.18 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D21

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,800 $4,611 41

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $4,850 $4,611 35
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,494 $4,611 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,895,000 $1,012 psf 4
11 to 15 $2,097,500 $1,120 psf 4
16 to 20 $2,150,000 $1,148 psf 2
21 to 25 $1,935,000 $1,008 psf 2
26 to 30 $2,338,000 $1,187 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,200 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,100 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,000 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2025
$5,300 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Dec 2024
$5,100 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2024
$5,100 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2024

Sales

$2,200,000 1,873 sqft · $1,175 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2025
$2,338,000 1,970 sqft · $1,187 psf · 26 to 30 · Mar 2025
$2,100,000 1,873 sqft · $1,121 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2025
$2,280,000 1,873 sqft · $1,217 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$2,100,000 1,873 sqft · $1,121 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2025
$2,120,000 1,873 sqft · $1,132 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2024
$2,075,000 1,873 sqft · $1,108 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2024
$1,990,000 1,873 sqft · $1,063 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BEAUTY WORLD CENTRE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,800 across 41 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,800
Rental contracts 41
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at BEAUTY WORLD CENTRE point to a typical sale price of $2,075,000 and $1,108 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,075,000
Median PSF $1,108 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1979 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BEAUTY WORLD CENTRE has 13 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $26.6M
Latest update Dec 2025

District context

Use D21 to compare BEAUTY WORLD CENTRE against the wider area.