Projects

BALMORAL 8

D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin

Address 8 BALMORAL ROAD BALMORAL 8 SINGAPORE 259792
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 37 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,100 31 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,100,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,210 psf Average $2,094 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BALMORAL 8

Balmoral 8 is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D10 / Ardmore, Bukit Timah, Holland Road, Tanglin. Balmoral 8 currently has 31 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 31 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 6 Nov 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend -6.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 13.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.62 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.68 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.69 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.42 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.57 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (CLAYMORE) 0.73 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.77 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.02 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.65 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.65 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D10

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,300 $6,360 5
3 bed $7,500 $7,646 26

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $6,300 $6,360 5
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $7,200 $6,944 9
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $6,850 $6,730 10
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $10,700 $10,700 1
2,900 to 3,000 sqft $10,000 $9,860 5
3,700 to 3,800 sqft $9,000 $9,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,800,000 $1,810 psf 3
06 to 10 $4,200,000 $2,246 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,200 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,500 3 bed · 2,900 to 3,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$8,000 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,900 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Apr 2025
$7,200 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2025
$9,000 3 bed · 3,700 to 3,800 sqft · Dec 2024
$10,000 3 bed · 2,900 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2024
$8,000 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2024

Sales

$3,000,000 1,701 sqft · $1,764 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$4,200,000 1,841 sqft · $2,282 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2024
$4,280,000 1,905 sqft · $2,246 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2023
$4,215,000 1,841 sqft · $2,290 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$4,000,000 1,841 sqft · $2,173 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2022
$3,800,000 2,099 sqft · $1,810 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BALMORAL 8 shows a typical monthly rent of $7,100 across 31 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,100
Rental contracts 31
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at BALMORAL 8 point to a typical sale price of $4,100,000 and $2,210 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,100,000
Median PSF $2,210 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BALMORAL 8 has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.