Projects

SILVERSEA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 50 MARINE PARADE ROAD SILVERSEA SINGAPORE 449307
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 632 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2007 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,450 526 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,154,000 106 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,008 psf Average $2,004 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SILVERSEA

Silversea is a 99-year leasehold from 2007 condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Silversea currently has 526 rental contracts and 106 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2007
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 106 resale transactions
Total sold value $348.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 526 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 106 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -31.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.36 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.64 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.53 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.73 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.89 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.17 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.13 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 7.05 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.89 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 1.54 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,300 $5,225 193
3 bed $8,000 $7,999 251
4 bed $12,775 $13,243 82

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,300 $5,175 125
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,400 $5,342 58
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,025 $5,165 10
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,950 $7,717 42
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,700 $7,546 125
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $9,000 $8,812 67
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $8,800 $8,815 17
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $11,800 $11,888 25

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,675,000 $1,985 psf 35
06 to 10 $2,775,000 $1,951 psf 22
11 to 15 $3,800,000 $2,047 psf 25
16 to 20 $4,700,000 $2,008 psf 24

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,350 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,500 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,400 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,190,000 969 sqft · $2,261 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$3,850,000 1,647 sqft · $2,338 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,360,000 1,066 sqft · $2,215 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,380,000 1,066 sqft · $2,233 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$2,388,000 1,066 sqft · $2,241 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$5,058,000 2,519 sqft · $2,008 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$2,950,000 1,582 sqft · $1,864 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$3,325,000 1,518 sqft · $2,191 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SILVERSEA shows a typical monthly rent of $7,450 across 526 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,450
Rental contracts 526

If you are buying

Recent sales at SILVERSEA point to a typical sale price of $3,154,000 and $2,008 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,154,000
Median PSF $2,008 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2007 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SILVERSEA has 106 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.