Projects

16 @ AMBER

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 16 AMBER ROAD 16 @ AMBER SINGAPORE 439866
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 99 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 93 rental contracts
Typical sale price $980,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,762 psf Average $1,814 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about 16 @ AMBER

16 @ Amber is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. 16 @ Amber currently has 93 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $6.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 93 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 6 May 2021 to Sept 2024
Rent trend -4.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 24.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.17 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.76 km away
KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 1.42 km away

Schools nearby

CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.45 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.64 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.83 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.03 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.73 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.58 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.55 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.69 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,663 60
2 bed $3,600 $3,423 33

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,663 60
600 to 700 sqft $3,500 $3,215 18
700 to 800 sqft $3,600 $3,504 13
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,775 $4,775 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $740,000 $1,763 psf 1
06 to 10 $1,100,000 $1,760 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,050 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,650 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$860,000 420 sqft · $2,049 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2024
$858,000 420 sqft · $2,044 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024
$1,250,000 710 sqft · $1,760 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2023
$1,100,000 667 sqft · $1,648 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2022
$1,150,000 710 sqft · $1,619 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2021
$740,000 420 sqft · $1,763 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

16 @ AMBER shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 93 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 93

If you are buying

Recent sales at 16 @ AMBER point to a typical sale price of $980,000 and $1,762 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $980,000
Median PSF $1,762 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. 16 @ AMBER has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.