Projects

KATONG REGENCY

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 17 TANJONG KATONG ROAD KATONG REGENCY SINGAPORE 437159
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 622 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 579 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,200,000 43 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,879 psf Average $1,894 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KATONG REGENCY

Katong Regency is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Katong Regency currently has 579 rental contracts and 43 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 43 resale transactions
Total sold value $67.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 579 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 43 Jun 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 21.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (CC9) 0.41 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (EW8) 0.45 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.88 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.69 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.98 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 1.09 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 1.1 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.18 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.44 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.77 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.15 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,500 $3,337 404
2 bed $4,800 $4,668 121
3 bed $6,600 $6,518 54

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,500 $3,304 315
600 to 700 sqft $3,490 $3,288 32
700 to 800 sqft $3,400 $3,288 16
800 to 900 sqft $3,700 $3,652 41
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,800 $4,614 107
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,500 $4,500 2
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,250 $5,175 12
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,400 $6,189 31

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,202,500 $1,870 psf 24
11 to 15 $1,200,000 $1,910 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,380 3 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,400,000 840 sqft · $1,667 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,138,000 570 sqft · $1,995 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,145,000 549 sqft · $2,086 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$1,060,000 560 sqft · $1,894 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$1,958,888 936 sqft · $2,092 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$1,250,000 710 sqft · $1,760 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024
$1,110,000 581 sqft · $1,910 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2024
$1,300,000 840 sqft · $1,548 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KATONG REGENCY shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 579 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 579

If you are buying

Recent sales at KATONG REGENCY point to a typical sale price of $1,200,000 and $1,879 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,200,000
Median PSF $1,879 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KATONG REGENCY has 43 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.