Projects

HAIG 162

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 162 HAIG ROAD HAIG 162 SINGAPORE 438773
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 240 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,600 205 rental contracts
Typical sale price $710,000 35 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,765 psf Average $1,748 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about HAIG 162

Haig 162 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Haig 162 currently has 205 rental contracts and 35 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 35 resale transactions
Total sold value $27.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 205 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 35 Jul 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.8 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.81 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 1.08 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.12 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.2 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.32 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.35 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.46 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.34 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.13 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 1.04 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,500 $2,541 177
2 bed $3,500 $3,466 28

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,500 $2,410 128
400 to 500 sqft $2,700 $2,672 34
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $3,010 15
700 to 800 sqft $3,650 $3,700 4
800 to 900 sqft $3,850 $3,736 20
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,250 $3,200 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $759,944 $1,596 psf 4
06 to 10 $675,000 $1,822 psf 14
11 to 15 $710,000 $1,800 psf 17

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,600 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,650 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,700 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,650 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$710,000 366 sqft · $1,940 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$710,000 355 sqft · $1,999 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$695,000 366 sqft · $1,899 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$715,000 366 sqft · $1,954 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$718,000 366 sqft · $1,962 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$1,200,000 581 sqft · $2,064 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024
$695,000 366 sqft · $1,899 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024
$1,150,000 581 sqft · $1,978 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

HAIG 162 shows a typical monthly rent of $2,600 across 205 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,600
Rental contracts 205

If you are buying

Recent sales at HAIG 162 point to a typical sale price of $710,000 and $1,765 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $710,000
Median PSF $1,765 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HAIG 162 has 35 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.