Projects

THE SEAWIND

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 70 LORONG M TELOK KURAU THE SEAWIND SINGAPORE 425380
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 447 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 403 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,591,000 44 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,813 psf Average $1,798 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SEAWIND

The Seawind is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties, terrace house in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Seawind currently has 403 rental contracts and 44 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 44 resale transactions
Total sold value $77.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 403 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 44 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 65.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 18.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.48 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.14 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.39 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.69 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.69 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.96 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.33 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.18 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.19 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.54 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.6 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,300 $3,266 46
2 bed $4,425 $4,212 58
3 bed $5,800 $5,503 32
4 bed $9,400 $9,024 46
Unknown $3,300 $3,236 221

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,300 $3,239 265
700 to 800 sqft $3,600 $3,600 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,425 $4,212 58
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,950 $5,642 26
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,690 $4,897 6
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $6,800 $7,000 13
3,200 to 3,300 sqft $10,500 $10,371 7
3,300 to 3,400 sqft $9,500 $9,553 19

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,500,000 $1,828 psf 41
- $3,828,000 $1,144 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,255 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$12,000 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,300 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,900 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$10,500 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,025,000 936 sqft · $2,162 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,050,000 915 sqft · $2,241 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,882,000 915 sqft · $2,057 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,220,000 657 sqft · $1,858 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$3,300,000 1,722 sqft · $1,916 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,150,000 635 sqft · $1,811 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,200,000 657 sqft · $1,828 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,390,000 1,206 sqft · $1,982 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SEAWIND shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 403 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 403

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SEAWIND point to a typical sale price of $1,591,000 and $1,813 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,591,000
Median PSF $1,813 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SEAWIND has 44 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.