Projects

SYCAMORE TREE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 2 FOWLIE ROAD SYCAMORE TREE SINGAPORE 428505
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 218 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,100 197 rental contracts
Typical sale price $793,000 21 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,887 psf Average $1,831 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SYCAMORE TREE

Sycamore Tree is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Sycamore Tree currently has 197 rental contracts and 21 sale transactions, covering Aug 2022 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 18 resale transactions, 3 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $17.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2022 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 197 Aug 2022 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 21 Jan 2023 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -6.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.58 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 1.14 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.3 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.44 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.71 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.8 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.97 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.26 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.27 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 1.21 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,995 117
2 bed $4,000 $3,962 13
3 bed $4,200 $4,223 22
Unknown $3,300 $3,392 45

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,900 $2,935 85
400 to 500 sqft $3,200 $3,182 50
500 to 600 sqft $3,200 $3,278 18
600 to 700 sqft $3,100 $3,333 3
700 to 800 sqft $4,000 $4,037 26
800 to 900 sqft $4,300 $4,330 15

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $793,000 $1,887 psf 21

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,450 3 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$788,000 441 sqft · $1,786 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,432,500 818 sqft · $1,751 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$748,000 388 sqft · $1,930 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$705,000 388 sqft · $1,819 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$800,800 420 sqft · $1,908 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$768,888 388 sqft · $1,984 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$793,000 409 sqft · $1,939 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$800,000 420 sqft · $1,906 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SYCAMORE TREE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,100 across 197 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,100
Rental contracts 197

If you are buying

Recent sales at SYCAMORE TREE point to a typical sale price of $793,000 and $1,887 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $793,000
Median PSF $1,887 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SYCAMORE TREE has 21 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $17.6M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D15 to compare SYCAMORE TREE against the wider area.