Projects

38 I SUITES

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 38 IPOH LANE 38 I SUITES SINGAPORE 438646
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 310 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,800 270 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,084,000 40 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,679 psf Average $1,599 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about 38 I SUITES

38 I Suites is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. 38 I Suites currently has 270 rental contracts and 40 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 40 resale transactions
Total sold value $41.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 270 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 40 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (CC9) 0.76 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (EW8) 0.8 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.86 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.34 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.62 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.83 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.92 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.23 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.74 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.81 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.39 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,700 $2,665 111
2 bed $2,900 $2,898 159

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,700 $2,620 76
500 to 600 sqft $2,800 $2,656 98
600 to 700 sqft $3,125 $3,042 78
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,250 $3,183 15
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,000 $4,067 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $882,500 $1,704 psf 14
11 to 15 $910,000 $1,755 psf 19
16 to 20 $1,300,000 $1,052 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,800 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,600 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,250 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,850 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,950 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$800,000 463 sqft · $1,728 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,200,000 667 sqft · $1,798 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$1,080,000 1,087 sqft · $993 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$885,000 506 sqft · $1,749 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$910,000 506 sqft · $1,799 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2025
$1,240,000 689 sqft · $1,800 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2025
$840,000 463 sqft · $1,815 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2024
$1,095,000 667 sqft · $1,641 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

38 I SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $2,800 across 270 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,800
Rental contracts 270

If you are buying

Recent sales at 38 I SUITES point to a typical sale price of $1,084,000 and $1,679 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,084,000
Median PSF $1,679 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. 38 I SUITES has 40 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.