Projects

WATERFORD RESIDENCE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 23 KIM YAM ROAD WATERFORD RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 239333
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 263 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1841 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,200 227 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,530,000 36 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,862 psf Average $1,861 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about WATERFORD RESIDENCE

Waterford Residence is a 999-year leasehold from 1841 apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Waterford Residence currently has 227 rental contracts and 36 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1841
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 36 resale transactions
Total sold value $92.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 227 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 36 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 21.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 24.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.53 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.68 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.69 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.92 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.29 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.39 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.85 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.69 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.65 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,200 $2,979 7
2 bed $5,600 $5,462 92
3 bed $7,000 $6,971 128

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,200 $2,979 7
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,350 $5,269 18
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,600 $5,509 74
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,600 $6,381 50
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,400 $7,047 51
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,984 $6,926 6
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $7,500 $7,280 5
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $8,000 $8,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,400,000 $1,925 psf 13
06 to 10 $2,550,000 $1,822 psf 23

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,100 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,400 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,400 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,900 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,850,000 1,399 sqft · $2,037 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$2,628,000 1,195 sqft · $2,200 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,800,000 1,421 sqft · $1,971 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$2,180,000 980 sqft · $2,226 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$3,580,000 2,196 sqft · $1,630 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$3,035,000 1,475 sqft · $2,058 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$2,600,000 1,195 sqft · $2,176 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$3,700,000 2,185 sqft · $1,693 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

WATERFORD RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $6,200 across 227 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,200
Rental contracts 227

If you are buying

Recent sales at WATERFORD RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $2,530,000 and $1,862 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,530,000
Median PSF $1,862 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 999-year leasehold from 1841 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. WATERFORD RESIDENCE has 36 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.