Projects

OLEANAS RESIDENCE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 42 KIM YAM ROAD OLEANAS RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 239347
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 206 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,800 192 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,905,000 14 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,051 psf Average $2,033 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about OLEANAS RESIDENCE

Oleanas Residence is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Oleanas Residence currently has 192 rental contracts and 14 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 14 resale transactions
Total sold value $40.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 192 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 14 Aug 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend -7.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.58 km away
FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.61 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.76 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.35 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.98 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 1.32 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.47 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.92 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.58 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.59 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,050 $5,700 6
3 bed $5,500 $5,354 121
4 bed $6,900 $6,708 65

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,500 $5,294 31
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,500 $5,367 77
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,250 $5,363 8
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,050 $5,700 6
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $6,900 $6,773 28
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $6,625 $6,322 34
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $7,600 $7,433 6
2,100 to 2,200 sqft $7,200 $7,200 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,850,000 $2,116 psf 2
06 to 10 $2,790,000 $1,846 psf 3
11 to 15 $3,100,000 $2,084 psf 3
16 to 20 $3,100,000 $2,000 psf 3
21 to 25 $2,670,000 $2,147 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,900 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,500 4 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,700 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,590,000 1,227 sqft · $2,111 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$3,230,000 1,550 sqft · $2,084 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$2,518,000 1,141 sqft · $2,207 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2025
$3,300,000 1,550 sqft · $2,129 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$2,400,000 1,141 sqft · $2,103 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2023
$3,200,000 1,668 sqft · $1,918 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2023
$3,300,000 1,636 sqft · $2,017 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2022
$2,450,000 1,141 sqft · $2,147 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

OLEANAS RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,800 across 192 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,800
Rental contracts 192

If you are buying

Recent sales at OLEANAS RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $2,905,000 and $2,051 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,905,000
Median PSF $2,051 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. OLEANAS RESIDENCE has 14 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.