Projects

WATERCREST

D17 / Loyang, Changi

Address 133 LOYANG BESAR CLOSE WATERCREST SINGAPORE 509032
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 55 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1885 Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 49 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,260,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,028 psf Average $1,036 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about WATERCREST

Watercrest is a 999-year leasehold from 1885 condominium, non-landed properties in D17 / Loyang, Changi. Watercrest currently has 49 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1885
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 49 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 6 Nov 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -14.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 15.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PASIR RIS MRT STATION (EW1) 1.06 km away
PASIR RIS EAST MRT STATION (CR4) 1.22 km away
TAMPINES EAST MRT STATION (DT33) 2.41 km away

Schools nearby

CASUARINA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.58 km away
PASIR RIS CREST SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.59 km away
PASIR RIS PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.82 km away
LOYANG VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.24 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.76 km away
SHENG SIONG LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 1.42 km away
PASIR RIS PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.04 km away
PASIR RIS CENTRAL HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.82 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D17

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $2,375 $2,563 12
Unknown $3,230 $3,272 37

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $2,800 $2,815 11
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $2,800 $3,044 8
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,350 $3,217 30

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $1,260,000 $1,028 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 NA bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,100 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,900 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,500 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,900 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,100 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,100 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Mar 2025

Sales

$1,450,000 1,302 sqft · $1,113 psf · - · Jan 2026
$1,660,000 1,572 sqft · $1,056 psf · - · Oct 2025
$1,130,000 1,001 sqft · $1,129 psf · - · Feb 2025
$1,260,000 1,324 sqft · $952 psf · - · Dec 2022
$1,260,000 1,302 sqft · $967 psf · - · Nov 2021
$860,000 861 sqft · $999 psf · - · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

WATERCREST shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 49 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 49
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at WATERCREST point to a typical sale price of $1,260,000 and $1,028 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,260,000
Median PSF $1,028 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 999-year leasehold from 1885 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. WATERCREST has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.