Projects

TROPICANA CONDOMINIUM

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 2 JALAN TIGA RATUS TROPICANA CONDOMINIUM SINGAPORE 488067
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 22 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1885 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,650 14 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,875,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,139 psf Average $1,110 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TROPICANA CONDOMINIUM

Tropicana Condominium is a 999-year leasehold from 1885 condominium, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Tropicana Condominium currently has 14 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering Oct 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1885
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $14.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 14 Oct 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 8 Oct 2021 to Jan 2025
Rent trend 7.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

UPPER CHANGI MRT STATION (DT34) 0.07 km away
EXPO MRT STATION (DT35) 0.72 km away
EXPO MRT STATION (CG1) 0.79 km away

Schools nearby

ONE WORLD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (CHANGI CAMPUS) 0.19 km away
CHANGKAT CHANGI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.88 km away
LEARNING STUDIO EDUCARE @ CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away
CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.99 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 9.13 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 2.81 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.63 km away
HAWKER CENTRE @ OUR TAMPINES HUB Food centre · 2.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,650 $4,464 14

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,650 $4,464 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,875,000 $1,139 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,600 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,150 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,999 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jun 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Nov 2024
$4,750 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2023
$4,800 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Nov 2023
$4,550 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jun 2023
$5,700 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Apr 2023

Sales

$2,150,000 1,765 sqft · $1,218 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,918,000 1,615 sqft · $1,188 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$1,800,000 1,658 sqft · $1,086 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,930,000 1,604 sqft · $1,203 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2023
$1,850,000 1,615 sqft · $1,146 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$1,900,000 1,679 sqft · $1,132 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$1,500,000 1,658 sqft · $905 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022
$1,680,000 1,679 sqft · $1,000 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TROPICANA CONDOMINIUM shows a typical monthly rent of $4,650 across 14 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,650
Rental contracts 14
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TROPICANA CONDOMINIUM point to a typical sale price of $1,875,000 and $1,139 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,875,000
Median PSF $1,139 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1885 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TROPICANA CONDOMINIUM has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.