Projects

CASA MERAH

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 70 TANAH MERAH KECHIL AVENUE CASA MERAH SINGAPORE 465534
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 701 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2006 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,600 584 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,680,000 117 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,363 psf Average $1,351 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CASA MERAH

Casa Merah is a 99-year leasehold from 2006 apartment, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Casa Merah currently has 584 rental contracts and 117 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2006
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 117 resale transactions
Total sold value $193.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 584 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 117 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.19 km away
BEDOK SOUTH MRT STATION (TE30) 1.4 km away
SUNGEI BEDOK MRT STATION (TE31 / DT37) 1.57 km away

Schools nearby

BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.56 km away
BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.7 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.78 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.83 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.05 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.7 km away
BEDOK PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.5 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 0.73 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,900 $3,733 158
3 bed $4,900 $4,749 368
4 bed $6,000 $5,956 58

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,900 $3,724 152
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,000 $3,967 6
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,900 $4,665 272
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,200 $5,018 75
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,750 $4,696 13
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,900 $5,698 49
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $6,700 $6,700 1
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $6,525 $6,525 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,580,000 $1,304 psf 56
06 to 10 $1,720,000 $1,424 psf 41
11 to 15 $1,908,000 $1,386 psf 20

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,700 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,860,000 1,227 sqft · $1,516 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,980,000 1,227 sqft · $1,614 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,900,000 1,227 sqft · $1,548 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,430,000 947 sqft · $1,510 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,380,000 1,550 sqft · $1,535 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,970,000 1,249 sqft · $1,578 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,908,000 1,227 sqft · $1,555 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,800,000 1,216 sqft · $1,480 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CASA MERAH shows a typical monthly rent of $4,600 across 584 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,600
Rental contracts 584

If you are buying

Recent sales at CASA MERAH point to a typical sale price of $1,680,000 and $1,363 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,680,000
Median PSF $1,363 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2006 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CASA MERAH has 117 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.