Projects

BAYWATER

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 812 BEDOK RESERVOIR ROAD BAYWATER SINGAPORE 479242
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 158 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2001 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 119 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,580,000 39 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,223 psf Average $1,218 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BAYWATER

Baywater is a 99-year leasehold from 2001 condominium, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Baywater currently has 119 rental contracts and 39 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2001
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 39 resale transactions
Total sold value $63.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 119 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 39 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -8.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BEDOK RESERVOIR MRT STATION (DT30) 0.06 km away
TAMPINES WEST MRT STATION (DT31) 1.16 km away
BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 1.49 km away

Schools nearby

YU NENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.36 km away
BEDOK GREEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.43 km away
DAMAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.57 km away
FENGSHAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.82 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 6.08 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.87 km away
TAMPINES PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.24 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 538 BEDOK NORTH STREET 3) Food centre · 1.02 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,800 $3,660 47
3 bed $5,000 $4,543 61
4 bed $5,500 $5,650 11

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,967 3
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,800 $3,639 44
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,900 $4,505 31
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,000 $4,562 26
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $3,500 $4,333 3
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,500 $5,650 11
2,300 to 2,400 sqft $5,900 $5,900 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,350,100 $1,161 psf 11
06 to 10 $1,645,000 $1,284 psf 16
11 to 15 $1,780,000 $1,265 psf 9
16 to 20 $2,550,000 $1,117 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,150 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2025
$5,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,100 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$1,750,000 1,302 sqft · $1,344 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,800,000 1,302 sqft · $1,382 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$2,188,888 1,518 sqft · $1,442 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$1,350,100 1,055 sqft · $1,280 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,860,000 1,270 sqft · $1,464 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$2,550,000 2,282 sqft · $1,117 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2025
$1,800,000 1,281 sqft · $1,405 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2025
$1,400,000 1,044 sqft · $1,341 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BAYWATER shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 119 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 119

If you are buying

Recent sales at BAYWATER point to a typical sale price of $1,580,000 and $1,223 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,580,000
Median PSF $1,223 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2001 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BAYWATER has 39 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.