Projects

TOWNHOUSE APARTMENTS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 139 CAVENAGH ROAD TOWNHOUSE APARTMENTS SINGAPORE 229627
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House 33 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1977 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,100 24 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,500,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,100 psf Average $1,082 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TOWNHOUSE APARTMENTS

Townhouse Apartments is a 99-year leasehold from 1977 apartment, non-landed properties, terrace house in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Townhouse Apartments currently has 24 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1977
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties, Terrace House
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $24.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 24 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Mar 2022 to Sept 2025
Rent trend -11.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -7.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.62 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.63 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION (DT12) 0.72 km away

Schools nearby

ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.7 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.88 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.13 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.92 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.9 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.28 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.7 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,100 $7,994 24

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $7,650 $7,675 4
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $6,550 $6,725 4
2,900 to 3,000 sqft $8,500 $8,471 7
3,000 to 3,100 sqft $8,500 $8,050 6
3,100 to 3,200 sqft $8,225 $8,225 2
3,200 to 3,300 sqft $10,200 $10,200 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,000,000 $1,100 psf 3
06 to 10 $2,475,000 $1,085 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,400 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,300 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,800 NA bed · 3,100 to 3,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$8,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$8,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$9,400 NA bed · 2,900 to 3,000 sqft · Nov 2024
$8,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,100 sqft · Nov 2024

Sales

$3,000,000 2,906 sqft · $1,032 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,450,000 2,368 sqft · $1,035 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$2,500,000 2,142 sqft · $1,167 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2023
$3,050,000 3,100 sqft · $984 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2023
$2,388,000 2,142 sqft · $1,115 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2022
$2,670,000 2,390 sqft · $1,117 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2022
$2,450,000 2,228 sqft · $1,100 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2022
$3,300,000 2,906 sqft · $1,135 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TOWNHOUSE APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $8,100 across 24 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,100
Rental contracts 24
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TOWNHOUSE APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $2,500,000 and $1,100 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,500,000
Median PSF $1,100 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1977 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TOWNHOUSE APARTMENTS has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.