Projects

HORIZON TOWERS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 29 LEONIE HILL HORIZON TOWERS SINGAPORE 239228
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 321 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1979 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,000 289 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,365,000 32 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,381 psf Average $1,390 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about HORIZON TOWERS

Horizon Towers is a 99-year leasehold from 1979 condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Horizon Towers currently has 289 rental contracts and 32 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1979
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 32 resale transactions
Total sold value $111.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 289 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 32 Jun 2023 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -1.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.42 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.62 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.71 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.51 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.54 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.84 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.04 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.9 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.09 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.32 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
4 bed $8,000 $7,808 284
6 bed $11,900 $11,900 2
Unknown $12,000 $11,500 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,300 to 2,400 sqft $7,950 $7,674 170
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $8,000 $8,020 44
2,500 to 2,600 sqft $8,000 $8,128 49
2,600 to 2,700 sqft $7,950 $7,702 20
4,700 to 4,800 sqft $7,600 $7,600 1
4,800 to 4,900 sqft $11,250 $11,250 2
4,900 to 5,000 sqft $12,000 $12,000 1
5,100 to 5,200 sqft $11,900 $11,900 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,253,500 $1,362 psf 10
06 to 10 $3,200,000 $1,361 psf 7
11 to 15 $3,600,000 $1,407 psf 9
16 to 20 $3,425,000 $1,435 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,200 4 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 4 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 4 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,400 4 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,600 4 bed · 2,600 to 2,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,900 4 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,800 4 bed · 2,300 to 2,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,400 4 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$3,200,000 2,314 sqft · $1,383 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$3,400,000 2,368 sqft · $1,436 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$3,380,000 2,304 sqft · $1,467 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$3,800,000 2,583 sqft · $1,471 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$3,825,000 2,583 sqft · $1,481 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$3,300,000 2,304 sqft · $1,433 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2025
$6,600,000 5,145 sqft · $1,283 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$3,400,000 2,486 sqft · $1,367 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

HORIZON TOWERS shows a typical monthly rent of $8,000 across 289 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,000
Rental contracts 289

If you are buying

Recent sales at HORIZON TOWERS point to a typical sale price of $3,365,000 and $1,381 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,365,000
Median PSF $1,381 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1979 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HORIZON TOWERS has 32 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.