Projects

THE VIRIDIAN

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 6 JALAN AMPAS THE VIRIDIAN SINGAPORE 329507
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 220 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 192 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,058,000 28 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,622 psf Average $1,598 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE VIRIDIAN

The Viridian is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Viridian currently has 192 rental contracts and 28 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 28 resale transactions
Total sold value $33.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 192 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 28 May 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 1.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.87 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 1.07 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 1.33 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.05 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.45 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.52 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.58 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.48 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.01 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.23 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.12 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,990 $2,886 172
2 bed $3,850 $3,650 19
3 bed $3,900 $3,900 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,950 $2,854 162
800 to 900 sqft $3,800 $3,620 28
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,900 $3,900 1
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $2,000 $2,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $928,000 $1,631 psf 9
11 to 15 $885,000 $1,676 psf 9
16 to 20 $1,300,000 $1,552 psf 9
21 to 25 $3,600,000 $1,082 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,050 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,050 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,150 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$1,510,000 893 sqft · $1,690 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$1,550,000 893 sqft · $1,735 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2025
$1,468,000 893 sqft · $1,643 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$928,000 527 sqft · $1,759 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2025
$850,000 506 sqft · $1,680 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2024
$888,000 527 sqft · $1,684 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2024
$885,000 527 sqft · $1,678 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2024
$1,435,000 893 sqft · $1,606 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE VIRIDIAN shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 192 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 192

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE VIRIDIAN point to a typical sale price of $1,058,000 and $1,622 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,058,000
Median PSF $1,622 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE VIRIDIAN has 28 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.