Projects

CITY SUITES

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 235 BALESTIER ROAD CITY SUITES SINGAPORE 329699
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 165 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 160 rental contracts
Typical sale price $990,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,661 psf Average $1,583 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CITY SUITES

City Suites is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. City Suites currently has 160 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $4.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 160 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 5 Aug 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend 1.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 57.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.93 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.95 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 1.05 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.47 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.47 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.21 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.59 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.6 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.64 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,856 160

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,900 $2,783 70
500 to 600 sqft $2,800 $2,717 75
800 to 900 sqft $4,311 $4,311 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,813 9
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,700 $3,700 2
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,000 $4,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $990,000 $1,877 psf 1
06 to 10 $751,000 $1,661 psf 1
11 to 15 $900,000 $1,991 psf 1
16 to 20 $1,144,000 $1,194 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,450 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$990,000 527 sqft · $1,877 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$900,000 452 sqft · $1,991 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2022
$751,000 452 sqft · $1,661 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2021
$1,100,000 926 sqft · $1,188 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2021
$1,188,000 990 sqft · $1,200 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CITY SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 160 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 160

If you are buying

Recent sales at CITY SUITES point to a typical sale price of $990,000 and $1,661 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $990,000
Median PSF $1,661 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CITY SUITES has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.