Projects

THE VERVE

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 23 JALAN RAJAH THE VERVE SINGAPORE 329138
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 276 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 242 rental contracts
Typical sale price $843,000 34 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,377 psf Average $1,387 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE VERVE

The Verve is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Verve currently has 242 rental contracts and 34 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 34 resale transactions
Total sold value $31.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 242 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 34 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 10.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.55 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.94 km away
CALDECOTT MRT STATION (TE9) 1.38 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.03 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.47 km away
FIRST TOA PAYOH PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.62 km away
BEATTY SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.63 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.91 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.04 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.63 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.07 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,779 180
2 bed $3,600 $3,615 62

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,725 $2,685 94
600 to 700 sqft $3,000 $2,845 80
700 to 800 sqft $3,400 $3,414 33
800 to 900 sqft $3,750 $3,710 24
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,500 $3,440 5
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,200 $4,250 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $817,500 $1,452 psf 10
06 to 10 $865,000 $1,369 psf 9
11 to 15 $850,000 $1,345 psf 11
16 to 20 $1,195,000 $1,332 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,135 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$710,000 441 sqft · $1,609 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$888,000 614 sqft · $1,447 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$760,000 441 sqft · $1,722 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$1,290,000 818 sqft · $1,577 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$1,260,000 1,012 sqft · $1,245 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$1,160,000 797 sqft · $1,456 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$730,000 441 sqft · $1,654 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024
$733,000 441 sqft · $1,661 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE VERVE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 242 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 242

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE VERVE point to a typical sale price of $843,000 and $1,377 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $843,000
Median PSF $1,377 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE VERVE has 34 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.