Projects

THE TAIPAN

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 25 JALAN HAJIJAH THE TAIPAN SINGAPORE 468721
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 35 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,525 30 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,585,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,249 psf Average $1,250 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE TAIPAN

The Taipan is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. The Taipan currently has 30 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 30 Jul 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 5 Aug 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend 2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 0.6 km away
BAYSHORE MRT STATION (TE29) 0.83 km away
BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 1.41 km away

Schools nearby

BEDOK GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.28 km away
TEMASEK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.33 km away
OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.46 km away
TEMASEK SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.46 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 5.48 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 6.88 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.28 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 16 BEDOK SOUTH ROAD) Food centre · 0.91 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,500 $3,383 12
3 bed $3,625 $3,581 18

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,340 5
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,575 $3,458 18
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $2,900 $2,900 1
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,200 $4,100 4
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $3,400 $3,400 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,585,000 $1,249 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,700 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,550 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Mar 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jul 2024

Sales

$1,585,000 1,076 sqft · $1,473 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,600,000 1,281 sqft · $1,249 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2022
$1,868,000 1,701 sqft · $1,098 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021
$1,450,000 1,130 sqft · $1,283 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021
$1,200,000 1,044 sqft · $1,149 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE TAIPAN shows a typical monthly rent of $3,525 across 30 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,525
Rental contracts 30
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE TAIPAN point to a typical sale price of $1,585,000 and $1,249 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,585,000
Median PSF $1,249 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE TAIPAN has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.