Projects

THE SUNSHINE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 1 SUNSHINE TERRACE THE SUNSHINE SINGAPORE 535689
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 55 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 47 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,665,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,262 psf Average $1,309 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SUNSHINE

The Sunshine is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Sunshine currently has 47 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 47 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 8 Aug 2021 to Jan 2025
Rent trend -10.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 17.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 0.43 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 0.5 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.55 km away

Schools nearby

ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.37 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.46 km away
YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.46 km away
STAMFORD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.06 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.21 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.21 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.37 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.72 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,500 $3,533 3
3 bed $4,250 $4,153 44

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,000 $4,130 5
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,300 $4,189 36
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,500 $3,533 3
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $3,700 $3,767 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,700,000 $1,375 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,772,500 $1,426 psf 2
11 to 15 $1,555,000 $1,231 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,900 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$1,950,000 1,227 sqft · $1,589 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,795,000 1,249 sqft · $1,438 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2023
$1,750,000 1,238 sqft · $1,414 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2023
$2,280,000 2,034 sqft · $1,121 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2023
$1,580,000 1,227 sqft · $1,288 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2022
$1,530,000 1,249 sqft · $1,225 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2022
$1,530,000 1,238 sqft · $1,236 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2021
$1,450,000 1,249 sqft · $1,161 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SUNSHINE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 47 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 47
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SUNSHINE point to a typical sale price of $1,665,000 and $1,262 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,665,000
Median PSF $1,262 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SUNSHINE has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.