Projects

THE STERLING

D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan

Address 1001 BUKIT TIMAH ROAD THE STERLING SINGAPORE 596288
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 297 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,500 276 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,980,000 21 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,085 psf Average $2,052 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE STERLING

The Sterling is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan. The Sterling currently has 276 rental contracts and 21 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 21 resale transactions
Total sold value $64.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 276 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 21 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -0.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KING ALBERT PARK MRT STATION 0.13 km away
KING ALBERT PARK MRT STATION (DT6) 0.14 km away
BEAUTY WORLD MRT STATION 0.91 km away

Schools nearby

PEI HWA PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.71 km away
SINGAPORE KOREAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.47 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - BUKIT TIMAH CAMPUS 1.5 km away
BLUE HOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.64 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 6.14 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 7.44 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.74 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 353 CLEMENTI AVE 2) Food centre · 2.68 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D21

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,600 $3,428 23
2 bed $4,500 $4,309 40
3 bed $5,800 $5,600 172
4 bed $7,000 $6,991 41

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,700 $3,468 20
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,500 $4,322 39
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,300 $3,167 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,600 $5,537 26
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,400 $5,292 19
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,000 $5,658 81
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,500 $5,551 43
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,000 $6,967 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,910,000 $2,092 psf 10
06 to 10 $2,980,000 $1,980 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,600 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,100 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,700 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,700 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,300 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$3,570,000 1,539 sqft · $2,319 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$4,450,000 1,948 sqft · $2,284 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,690,000 753 sqft · $2,243 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$3,348,000 1,518 sqft · $2,206 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$2,980,000 1,249 sqft · $2,387 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$3,450,000 1,528 sqft · $2,257 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$3,294,000 1,464 sqft · $2,250 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$4,500,000 1,970 sqft · $2,284 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE STERLING shows a typical monthly rent of $5,500 across 276 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,500
Rental contracts 276

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE STERLING point to a typical sale price of $2,980,000 and $2,085 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,980,000
Median PSF $2,085 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE STERLING has 21 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.