Projects

THE SHELFORD

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 1E SHELFORD ROAD THE SHELFORD SINGAPORE 286890
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 268 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,750 248 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,300,000 20 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,244 psf Average $2,259 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SHELFORD

The Shelford is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. The Shelford currently has 248 rental contracts and 20 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 20 resale transactions
Total sold value $66.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 248 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 20 Aug 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 1.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 14.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 0.33 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 0.47 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (CC19) 0.61 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.62 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.64 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.03 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.95 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.18 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 4.06 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 2.98 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,000 $3,895 10
2 bed $5,400 $5,196 55
3 bed $7,000 $6,977 149
4 bed $9,250 $9,326 34

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $4,500 $4,500 1
700 to 800 sqft $3,800 $3,828 9
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,200 $5,200 2
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,100 $5,056 34
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,650 $5,290 24
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,750 $5,469 16
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,700 $6,415 39
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,300 $7,380 38

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $3,300,000 $2,244 psf 20

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,200 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,400 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,800 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$11,200 4 bed · 2,100 to 2,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,200 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$5,280,000 2,411 sqft · $2,190 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,680,000 1,076 sqft · $2,490 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$4,730,000 1,851 sqft · $2,555 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$3,700,000 1,442 sqft · $2,565 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$4,938,000 2,174 sqft · $2,271 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$3,080,000 1,184 sqft · $2,601 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$3,490,000 1,604 sqft · $2,176 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,590,000 775 sqft · $2,052 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SHELFORD shows a typical monthly rent of $6,750 across 248 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,750
Rental contracts 248

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SHELFORD point to a typical sale price of $3,300,000 and $2,244 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,300,000
Median PSF $2,244 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SHELFORD has 20 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.