Projects

THE ROCHESTER RESIDENCES

D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town

Address 33 ROCHESTER DRIVE THE ROCHESTER RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 138638
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 832 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2005 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,400 718 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,015,000 114 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,526 psf Average $1,504 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ROCHESTER RESIDENCES

The Rochester Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2005 apartment, non-landed properties in D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town. The Rochester Residences currently has 718 rental contracts and 114 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2005
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 114 resale transactions
Total sold value $246.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 718 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 114 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 25.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 14.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUONA VISTA MRT STATION 0.25 km away
BUONA VISTA MRT STATION (CC22) 0.31 km away
BUONA VISTA MRT STATION (EW21) 0.31 km away

Schools nearby

FAIRFIELD METHODIST SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.61 km away
FAIRFIELD METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.62 km away
SORBONNE-ASSAS INTERNATIONAL LAW SCHOOL - ASIA 0.66 km away
DOVER COURT INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.03 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.49 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.72 km away
ALEXANDRA-QUEENSWAY PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.4 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 0.64 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D05

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,300 $4,266 302
2 bed $6,200 $6,056 264
3 bed $8,400 $8,167 151
4 bed $8,800 $8,800 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,200 $4,223 193
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,500 $4,368 75
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,600 $4,367 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,900 $5,730 197
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,250 $6,157 92
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,500 $5,967 3
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $7,600 $7,696 35
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $8,100 $7,851 39

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,525,000 $1,275 psf 19
11 to 15 $2,000,000 $1,536 psf 15
16 to 20 $1,965,000 $1,509 psf 20
21 to 25 $2,150,000 $1,596 psf 19
26 to 30 $2,100,000 $1,530 psf 17
31 to 35 $2,159,000 $1,653 psf 20
36 to 40 $4,400,000 $1,463 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,800 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$9,800 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,100 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,100 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,200,000 1,206 sqft · $1,825 psf · 31 to 35 · Mar 2026
$2,160,000 1,206 sqft · $1,792 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$3,270,000 1,948 sqft · $1,678 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2025
$2,330,000 1,625 sqft · $1,434 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,358,888 872 sqft · $1,559 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2025
$2,200,000 1,302 sqft · $1,689 psf · 26 to 30 · Aug 2025
$2,938,000 1,679 sqft · $1,750 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$1,600,000 1,281 sqft · $1,249 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ROCHESTER RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $5,400 across 718 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,400
Rental contracts 718

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ROCHESTER RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $2,015,000 and $1,526 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,015,000
Median PSF $1,526 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2005 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ROCHESTER RESIDENCES has 114 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.