Projects

THE REGENCY AT TIONG BAHRU

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 36 CHAY YAN STREET THE REGENCY AT TIONG BAHRU SINGAPORE 169905
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 269 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,300 250 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,280,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,230 psf Average $2,237 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE REGENCY AT TIONG BAHRU

The Regency At Tiong Bahru is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. The Regency At Tiong Bahru currently has 250 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $48.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 250 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 19 Aug 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend 12.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION (EW17) 0.59 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION 0.62 km away
HAVELOCK MRT STATION (TE16) 0.81 km away

Schools nearby

ZHANGDE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.58 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away
RADIN MAS PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
ALEXANDRA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.26 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.83 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.43 km away
HENDERSON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.06 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 112 JALAN BUKIT MERAH) Food centre · 0.55 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,200 $5,131 93
3 bed $7,000 $6,748 124
4 bed $8,600 $8,185 33

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,200 $5,131 93
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,000 $6,748 124
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $8,600 $8,185 33

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,260,400 $2,360 psf 2
06 to 10 $2,224,000 $2,251 psf 4
11 to 15 $2,180,000 $2,276 psf 3
16 to 20 $2,890,000 $2,248 psf 4
21 to 25 $2,720,000 $2,169 psf 5
26 to 30 $3,648,000 $2,230 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,750 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,150 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,350 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,600 4 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,300,800 958 sqft · $2,402 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$2,220,000 958 sqft · $2,317 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$2,120,000 926 sqft · $2,290 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2024
$2,280,000 958 sqft · $2,380 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2024
$2,268,000 958 sqft · $2,367 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024
$3,000,000 1,270 sqft · $2,362 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2023
$3,088,000 1,281 sqft · $2,411 psf · 21 to 25 · Aug 2023
$3,610,000 1,636 sqft · $2,206 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE REGENCY AT TIONG BAHRU shows a typical monthly rent of $6,300 across 250 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,300
Rental contracts 250

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE REGENCY AT TIONG BAHRU point to a typical sale price of $2,280,000 and $2,230 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,280,000
Median PSF $2,230 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE REGENCY AT TIONG BAHRU has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.