Projects

THE METROPOLITAN CONDOMINIUM

D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru

Address 8 ALEXANDRA VIEW THE METROPOLITAN CONDOMINIUM SINGAPORE 158747
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 550 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2006 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,800 471 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,260,000 79 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,742 psf Average $1,753 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE METROPOLITAN CONDOMINIUM

The Metropolitan Condominium is a 99-year leasehold from 2006 condominium, non-landed properties in D03 / Queenstown, Tiong Bahru. The Metropolitan Condominium currently has 471 rental contracts and 79 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2006
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 79 resale transactions
Total sold value $182.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 471 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 79 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -15.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

REDHILL MRT STATION (EW18) 0.12 km away
QUEENSTOWN MRT STATION (EW19) 1.19 km away
TIONG BAHRU MRT STATION 1.31 km away

Schools nearby

QUEENSTOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.46 km away
GAN ENG SENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
BUKIT MERAH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.6 km away
AVONDALE GRAMMAR SCHOOL (PRIMARY & MIDDLE YEARS CAMPUS) 0.76 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.24 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.91 km away
HENDERSON PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.82 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 115 BUKIT MERAH VIEW) Food centre · 0.85 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D03

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,900 $4,802 206
3 bed $6,600 $6,417 173
4 bed $8,350 $8,339 92

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $4,500 $4,393 103
800 to 900 sqft $4,400 $4,381 16
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,400 $5,348 82
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,500 $6,297 133
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,800 $6,544 27
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,900 $7,913 95
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $8,500 $7,778 9
2,500 to 2,600 sqft $13,000 $11,667 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,500,000 $1,572 psf 7
06 to 10 $1,917,500 $1,737 psf 4
11 to 15 $2,500,000 $1,729 psf 17
16 to 20 $2,238,000 $1,856 psf 11
21 to 25 $1,965,000 $1,635 psf 6
26 to 30 $2,500,000 $1,827 psf 13
31 to 35 $1,944,444 $1,650 psf 6
36 to 40 $2,850,000 $1,858 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,500 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,900 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,300 4 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,600 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,758,000 1,399 sqft · $1,971 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$2,000,000 1,066 sqft · $1,877 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$2,960,000 1,421 sqft · $2,083 psf · 26 to 30 · Jan 2026
$3,000,000 1,367 sqft · $2,195 psf · 41 to 45 · Jan 2026
$2,880,000 1,421 sqft · $2,027 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025
$1,483,000 721 sqft · $2,056 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025
$2,500,000 1,399 sqft · $1,787 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,385,000 840 sqft · $1,650 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE METROPOLITAN CONDOMINIUM shows a typical monthly rent of $5,800 across 471 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,800
Rental contracts 471

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE METROPOLITAN CONDOMINIUM point to a typical sale price of $2,260,000 and $1,742 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,260,000
Median PSF $1,742 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2006 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE METROPOLITAN CONDOMINIUM has 79 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.