Projects

THE POIZ RESIDENCES

D13 / Macpherson, Braddell

Address 8 MEYAPPA CHETTIAR ROAD THE POIZ RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 358455
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 1,406 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,200 1,196 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,077,500 210 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,889 psf Average $1,875 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE POIZ RESIDENCES

The Poiz Residences is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 apartment, non-landed properties in D13 / Macpherson, Braddell. The Poiz Residences currently has 1,196 rental contracts and 210 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 210 resale transactions
Total sold value $272.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,196 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 210 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -9.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

POTONG PASIR MRT STATION (NE10) 0.08 km away
POTONG PASIR MRT STATION 0.11 km away
WOODLEIGH MRT STATION (NE11) 0.93 km away

Schools nearby

ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.24 km away
STAMFORD AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.66 km away
CEDAR GIRLS' SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away
CEDAR PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.94 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.51 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.58 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.98 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.04 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D13

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,988 792
2 bed $3,900 $3,933 194
3 bed $5,200 $5,480 189
4 bed $7,600 $7,613 21

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,912 563
500 to 600 sqft $3,400 $3,263 301
600 to 700 sqft $3,300 $3,033 3
700 to 800 sqft $4,300 $4,195 89
800 to 900 sqft $4,650 $4,563 109
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,800 $5,640 25
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,350 $6,073 63
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,000 $6,345 21

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,172,833 $1,881 psf 28
06 to 10 $1,040,000 $1,932 psf 79
11 to 15 $1,177,500 $1,928 psf 60
16 to 20 $1,050,000 $1,758 psf 43

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,800 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,950 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$1,700,000 753 sqft · $2,256 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$850,000 441 sqft · $1,926 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$3,450,000 1,507 sqft · $2,289 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$820,000 420 sqft · $1,953 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$810,000 420 sqft · $1,930 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$820,000 420 sqft · $1,953 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$818,000 420 sqft · $1,949 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$823,000 420 sqft · $1,960 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE POIZ RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $3,200 across 1,196 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,200
Rental contracts 1,196

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE POIZ RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,077,500 and $1,889 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,077,500
Median PSF $1,889 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE POIZ RESIDENCES has 210 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.