Projects

THE MORNINGSIDE

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 1 JALAN KUALA THE MORNINGSIDE SINGAPORE 239639
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 111 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,650 102 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,000,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,074 psf Average $2,048 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MORNINGSIDE

The Morningside is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Morningside currently has 102 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $41.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 102 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 9 Oct 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend -14.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.29 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.65 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.65 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.13 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.82 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.93 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.85 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.82 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.29 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.92 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $7,600 $7,583 97
4 bed $8,000 $7,600 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $6,000 $5,746 13
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $7,500 $7,500 1
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,550 $7,008 56
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $10,000 $9,663 27
2,700 to 2,800 sqft $7,200 $7,333 3
3,500 to 3,600 sqft $8,000 $8,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $3,830,000 $2,156 psf 3
11 to 15 $3,480,000 $1,959 psf 1
16 to 20 $5,200,000 $2,157 psf 3
21 to 25 $5,640,000 $1,929 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$13,000 3 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,900 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,500 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,700 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,700 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Dec 2025
$11,000 3 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$6,800 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$5,200,000 2,411 sqft · $2,157 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2025
$3,830,000 1,776 sqft · $2,156 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2025
$3,880,000 1,776 sqft · $2,185 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2025
$5,200,000 2,411 sqft · $2,157 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2023
$6,280,000 3,520 sqft · $1,784 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2023
$5,000,000 2,411 sqft · $2,074 psf · 21 to 25 · Oct 2022
$5,500,000 2,799 sqft · $1,965 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2022
$3,480,000 1,776 sqft · $1,959 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MORNINGSIDE shows a typical monthly rent of $7,650 across 102 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,650
Rental contracts 102

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MORNINGSIDE point to a typical sale price of $5,000,000 and $2,074 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,000,000
Median PSF $2,074 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MORNINGSIDE has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $41.8M
Latest update Jan 2026

District context

Use D09 to compare THE MORNINGSIDE against the wider area.