Projects

THE IMPERIAL

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 9 JALAN RUMBIA THE IMPERIAL SINGAPORE 239620
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 309 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,000 280 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,820,000 29 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,392 psf Average $2,373 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE IMPERIAL

The Imperial is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Imperial currently has 280 rental contracts and 29 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 29 resale transactions
Total sold value $114.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 280 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 29 Aug 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 13.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FORT CANNING MRT STATION (DT20) 0.32 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (NS24) 0.62 km away
DHOBY GHAUT MRT STATION (CC1) 0.65 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.73 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.95 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.07 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.11 km away

Amenities

UE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.23 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.84 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.98 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 0.76 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $6,000 $5,895 72
3 bed $8,200 $8,186 166
4 bed $18,500 $18,200 5
Unknown $10,000 $10,196 37

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $7,000 $7,000 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,000 $5,850 67
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,000 $6,167 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $7,800 $7,800 1
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,650 $7,550 16
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,900 $7,741 57
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,500 $7,500 1
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $8,800 $8,584 73

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,100,000 $2,335 psf 10
06 to 10 $3,875,000 $2,333 psf 10
11 to 15 $3,700,000 $2,532 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,800 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,800 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,300 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,500 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Dec 2025
$18,000 4 bed · 3,500 to 3,600 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$3,750,000 1,410 sqft · $2,659 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,480,000 980 sqft · $2,532 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$4,436,480 1,733 sqft · $2,560 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$3,828,000 1,464 sqft · $2,615 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$8,150,000 3,498 sqft · $2,330 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$5,000,000 1,991 sqft · $2,511 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$3,428,000 1,356 sqft · $2,528 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2024
$3,700,000 1,410 sqft · $2,624 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE IMPERIAL shows a typical monthly rent of $8,000 across 280 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,000
Rental contracts 280

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE IMPERIAL point to a typical sale price of $3,820,000 and $2,392 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,820,000
Median PSF $2,392 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE IMPERIAL has 29 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.